8th Edinburgh University International Pre-Moot

The 8th Edinburgh International Willem Vis Pre-Moot took place on Saturday 16th March and Sunday 17th March 2019.  

This event allowed an international field of students to compete with each other and gain feedback from arbitrators, legal practitioners and academics of an equally diverse international background.

This year, we were happy to welcome student teams from (by order of their score):

  • University of Mannheim (Germany)
  • University of Passau (Germany)
  • University of Mainz (Germany)
  • University of Düsseldorf (Germany)
  • Università degli Studi di Milano (Italy)
  • Aix-Marseille University (France)
  • University of Lucerne (Switzerland)
  • University of Bern (Switzerland)
  • University of Amsterdam (Netherlands)
  • University of Edinburgh (UK)
  • University of Leipzig (Germany)
  • Ruhr-Bochum Universität (Germany)
  • University of Glasgow (UK)
  • University of Lancaster (UK)
  • University of Göttingen (Germany)
  • Syddansk Universitet (Denmark)
  • Friedrich-Schiller-Univesität Jena Germany
  • Palacký University Olomouc (Czech Republic)
  • Kobe University (Japan)

The Pre-Moot was based on the problem for the 26th Willem Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, with final rounds in Vienna in April 2019.

The Edinburgh Pre-Moot is an important step for many students in their preparation for their pleadings at the moot venue in Vienna as it guaranteed each student the opportunity to plead on at least two occasions, test out their arguments and receive feedback from arbitrators.

Arbitrators:

Without the help and support of our legal and arbitration community this would not be possible. With sincere thanks to our arbitrators (alphabetical order) for giving their time and advice to the students:

  • Alexander Holzer (Friedrich-Schiller Universität (Jena))
  • Andrea Windemuth (University of Passau)
  • Angela Grahame QC (Compass Chambers)
  • Ansgar Faßbender (University of Edinburgh)
  • Arletta Gorecka (University of Stirling)
  • Camilla Gerosa (University of Milan)
  • Caroline Yersin (University of Passau)
  • Christian Kersting (University of Düsseldorf)
  • Christian Magaard (University of Göttingen)
  • Christy Foster (University of Glasgow)
  • Craig Kersey (Guildhall Corporate Advisers)
  • Daniel Skiebe (University of Mannheim)
  • David Bartos (Bartos Arbitration)
  • David Parratt QC (Terra Firma Chambers)
  • Dean Sayers (Sayers Commercial Ltd)
  • Donny Mackinnon (Mackinnon Consult Ltd)
  • Fergus Whyte (University of Edinburgh)
  • Filippo Fontanelli (University of Edinburgh)
  • Gavin Chesney (Debevoise & Plimpton LLP)
  • Giovanni Viglino (University of Milan)
  • Grace Cameron (University of Glasgow)
  • Gunnar Jommersbach (CMS)
  • Hashim Mude (University of Edinburgh)
  • Hew Dundas (Dundas Arbitrator)
  • Hikari Saito (University of Kobe)
  • Iain Aitchison (Ankura)
  • Jakob Stachow (University of Düsseldorf)
  • John Nicolson (University of Hanoi)
  • Johnnie MacLeod (University of Edinburgh)
  • Joseph Finnerty (Ghent University)
  • Julia Hörnig (University of Düsseldorf)
  • Julien Wylenzek (University of Glasgow)
  • Kenneth Campbell QC (Arnot Manderson Advocates)
  • Konstantina Maniati (BlackRock)
  • Lino Bernard (University of Mainz)
  • Lorna MacFarlane (University of Edinburgh)
  • Lynda Ross (Burness Paull LLP Solicitors)
  • Michael Schifferli (University of Bern)
  • Mihaela Apostol (Independent Practitioner)
  • Mikkel N Broholm (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Murray Armes (Sense Studio)
  • Natasha Peter (Gide Loyrette Nouel)
  • Neil Dowers (4 Pump Court)
  • Nicolas Jaberg (University of Glasgow)
  • Pauline Köstner (Friedrich-Schiller Universität (Jena))
  • Rabea Buskotte (University of Göttingen)
  • Regitze Aalykke Hansen (Kammeradvokaten Poul Schmitht)
  • Rina See (WilmerHale)
  • Robert Howie QC (Ampersand Advocates)
  • Roderick Campbell (Ampersand Advocates)
  • Ross G Anderson (Ampersand Advocates)
  • Ross MacDonald (University of Edinburgh)
  • Satya Mouland (Queen Mary University of London)
  • Sean Beagan (University of Mainz)
  • Sean Sullivan Gibbs (Hanscomb Intercontinental Ltd)
  • Simone Lamont-Black (University of Edinburgh)
  • The Hon Lady Wolffe (HM Court of Session)
  • Trevor Pettigrew-Smith (HKA)
  • Tzoulianna (Julianna) Leventi (Independent Practitioner)
  • Valentino Berger (University of Bern)

Photos

More photos of the event came be found at the Edinburgh Vis Moot Facebook page.

Sponsors

The Edinburgh Vis Moot team and the Pre-Moot are very grateful for the support of our generous sponsors.